Privacy Policy

Dine mate is responsible for your personal information and we understand that the privacy of your personal information is important to you. We also understand that providing your personal information to us is an act of trust. We take meeting that trust very seriously.

We provide a range of marketing and promotion tools to our customers and partners, which involve the collection and storage of your personal information. These tools include an online marketing platform, which enables our customers and partners to target-market their products and services to you.

We adhere to this privacy policy (Policy) in respect of our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at all times. As well as applying to our interactions with customers, suppliers and partners and each of our customers’ and partners’ online and offline marketing activities, this policy also applies to all of your personal information collected over this website [https//:www.dinemate.com.au] and any other websites operated by us.

For the purposes of relevant data protection laws (including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)), the Dinemate entity with whom you primarily do business (for example, if you are a supplier, the Dinemate entity to whom you provide services, or if you are a website visitor, the Dinemate entity operating the relevant website) will be the primary data controller of your personal information.

This Policy explains how we collect, use and share personal information in the course of our business activities, including:

UPDATES

We may amend this Policy from time to time to keep it up to date with legal requirements and the way we operate our business, and will place any updates on this webpage. Please regularly check these pages for the latest version of this notice. If we make fundamental changes to this Policy, we will seek to inform you by notice on our website or email.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

You might find external links to third party websites on our website or online platform. This Policy does not apply to your use of a third party site and we are not responsible for the content of privacy policies of such third party websites or their privacy practices. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of each website you visit.

PERSONS WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM

Primarily, we collect personal information from you if you are:

The Policy applies to your personal information collected on our marketing platform and website in order to contribute to our marketing platform, as well as personal information provided to us by our data suppliers, and provided by our Customers and Partners to enable us to provide our services to them and so that they can market their services to you (known as third-party provided information).

This Policy does not apply to our Customers or Partners’ own personal information collection practices or their use of your personal information for marketing and other purposes, including when they use our marketing platform to send you online advertising or marketing (known as first-party provided information). To find out more about our Customers’ and Partners’ use of your personal information, we would encourage you to review the relevant privacy policy of the company who collected your information from you. Please consult that company if you have any further questions about its use of personal information about you.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES DINEMATE COLLECT AND PROCESS?

The kinds of personal information that we collect is generally categorised as follows:

Aggregated Data Analytics: We routinely analyse information in our various systems and databases to help improve the way we run our business, to provide a better service and to enhance the accuracy of our products and services. We therefore collect, use and share data for analytics purposes aggregated and anonymised data (“Aggregated Data’) including statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your customer personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly identify you or reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine Aggregated Data with your personal data such that we identify you or your identity is revealed, we will treat this combined data as person data to be used in accordance always with this Policy.

COOKIES, WEB BEACONS AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We also collect information automatically through the use of cookies and other similar technologies when you use and interact with our website and when our Customers and Partner’ use our online platform to market our products and services to you. When you visit our website, a small text file containing small amounts of information and data called a “cookie” is stored on your computer (or other internet enabled device, such as a smartphone, tablet or similar device) by our server(s).

Like most web site providers, we use cookies to generate statistics about how many people visit our website and how people use our website and services. This enables us to keep our website and services relevant and useful. Most of the web browsers we use are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies or other similar interest-based processing of your personal information, you may set your browser to either inform you as to cookies use, refuse or ‘opt-out’ of using cookies. For more information on how we use cookies in our services, sites and products . If you have any question on our use of cookies, please do not hesitate to contact us.

FOR WHICH PURPOSES DOES DINEMATE COLLECT AND PROCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use and process personal information for the following purposes:

 
For example: If you have previously indicated that your birthday is in the month of May, when you visit a hotel or travel package online, the hotel or online travel company can send you a birthday offer of their services with specialised discounts.

DIRECT MARKETING BY DINEMATE AND HOW DO I OPT OUT OF DIRECT MARKETING

In addition to the services we provide on behalf of our Customers and Partners we may also use your personal information to let you know about our products, offers, services and competitions that we believe will be of interest to you. We may contact you by email, post, or telephone or through other communication channels that we think you may find helpful. In all cases, we will respect your preferences for how you would like us to manage marketing activity with you.

We will only engage in direct marketing in accordance with the laws of the relevant country or jurisdiction you are located in.

To protect privacy rights and to ensure you have control over how we manage marketing with you:

We recommend you routinely review the privacy notices and preference settings that are available to you on any social media platforms as well as your preferences within your account with us.

WHEN AND HOW WE CARRY OUT PROFILING

We may use profiling for security purposes to assess if your [online] account with us may be fraudulent, a spam account or suspect in any way. We may also associate your personal information with interest segments or profiles as part of the provision of our online marketing platform services to our Customers and Partners. Interest segments mean a subgroup of specific consumers or individuals who share a common behaviour or preference used for direct marketing by our Customers and/or Partners. Profiling means processing information about a specific consumer or device, or a set of multiple consumers or devices sharing common attributes used for marketing by our Customers and/or Partners. In certain cases, you have a right to object to processing of your information used for profiling as further explained in the legal rights section below.

WHO DOES DINEMATE DISCOLSE OR SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?

We share your personal information in the manner and for the purposes described below:

DOES DINEMATE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENTS?

We disclose personal information to recipients located overseas. For instance, we store all of the personal information we hold on our servers, which are hosted in Sydney, Australia.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information stored is handled in accordance with strict privacy safeguards.

We will take appropriate steps ensure that transfers of personal information are in accordance with applicable law and carefully managed to protect your privacy rights and interests and transfers are limited to countries which are recognized as providing an adequate level of legal protection or where we can be satisfied that alternative arrangement are in place to protect your privacy rights. To this end:

You have a right to contact us  for more information about the safeguards we have put in place (including a copy of relevant contractual commitments) to ensure the adequate protection of your personal information when this is transferred as mentioned above.

SECURITY AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take all reasonable steps and measures to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is kept secure at all times.

For information collected about you in the European Union or United Kingdom, which is subject to the GDPR, you should not that some of the measures we take include:

As the security of information depends in part on the security of the computer or device you use to communicate with us and the security you use to protect User IDs and passwords, please take appropriate measures to protect this information.

You acknowledge that the internet is not a completely secure medium for communications, and accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us (or we send to you) or you place on our website or via the internet. We are not responsible for any damages which you or others may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

STORING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

All personal information is stored in our online platform or that of our storage partners as noted above. We will store your personal information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, as explained in this privacy policy. Where your information is no longer needed, we will ensure that it is disposed of in a secure manner.

To determine the appropriate retention periods, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosures the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means and the applicable legal requirements. In some circumstances we may store your personal information for longer periods of time than others; for instance where we are required to do so in accordance with legal, regulatory, tax, accounting requirements. .

Data collected for the sole purpose of regulatory compliance to COVID-19 pandemic venue attendance will be deleted as per Government Guidelines in a secure manner.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS AND CORRECT THE PERSONAL INFORMATION DINEMATE HOLDS ABOUT YOU?

You may access or request correction of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe. There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information.

As we also provides a service for our Customers and Partners to securely store their data, depending upon the nature of your request, we may need to direct your enquiry to our relevant Customer or Partner to provide you with access to the information you request.

If you reside in Australia then, in accordance with the provisions of the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we can make your personal information accessible to you by providing you with a copy of the relevant information (ordinarily in the form of an electronic print out or photocopy). Please note that we may charge you a fee for the reasonable cost of providing such access.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that information we have about you is accurate, complete, relevant and up to date when we collect and use it. To this end, we may, from time to time, contact you in regards to keeping this data accurate and up to date.

FOR EU / UK INDIVIDUALS – LEGAL RIGHTS

For information collected about you in the European Union or United Kingdom, which is subject to the GDPR, there are additional rights available to you. Subject to certain exemptions, and in some cases dependent upon the processing activity we are undertaking, you have certain rights in relation to your personal information. Click on the links below to learn more about each right you may have:

If you wish to access any of the above mentioned rights, we may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and for security purposes, in particular before disclosing personal information to you. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us. Subject to legal and other permissible considerations, we will make every reasonable effort to honour your request promptly or inform you if we require further information in order to fulfil your request.

We may not always be able to fully address your request, for example if it would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others, or if we are legally entitled to deal with the request in a different way.

RIGHT TO ACCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to request that we provide you with a copy of your personal information that we hold and you have the right to be informed of; (a) the source of your personal information; (b) the purposes, legal basis and methods of processing; (c) the data controller’s identity; and (d) the entities or categories of entities to whom your personal information may be transferred.

RIGHT TO RECTIFY OR ERASE PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to request that we rectify inaccurate personal information. We may seek to verify the accuracy of the personal information before rectifying it.

You can also request that we erase your personal information in limited circumstances where:

We are not required to comply with your request to erase personal information if the processing of your personal information is necessary:

RIGHT TO RESTRICT THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can ask us to restrict your personal information, but only where:

We can continue to use your personal information following a request for restriction, where:

RIGHT TO TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can ask us to provide your personal information to you in a structured, commonly used, machine‑readable format, or you can ask to have it transferred directly to another data controller, but in each case only where:

RIGHT TO OBJECT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can object to any processing of your personal information which has our legitimate interests as its legal basis, if you believe your fundamental rights and freedoms outweigh our legitimate interests.

If you raise an objection, we have an opportunity to demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate interests which override your rights and freedoms.

RIGHT TO OBJECT TO HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES

You can request that we change any manner in which we contact you for marketing purposes.

You can request that we not transfer your personal information to unaffiliated third parties for the purposes of direct marketing or any other purposes.

RIGHT TO OBTAIN A COPY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION SAFEGUARDS USED FOR TRANSFERS OUTSIDE YOUR JURISDICTION

You can ask to obtain a copy of, or reference to, the safeguards under which your personal information is transferred outside of the European Union.

We may redact data transfer agreements to protect commercial terms.

RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT WITH YOUR LOCAL SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority if you have concerns about how we are processing your personal information.

We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us first, although you have a right to contact your regulator / supervisory authority at any time.

HOW CAN YOU MAKE A COMPLAINT OR CONTACT US?

You have the right to make a complaint about the way we handle your personal information. If you wish to make a complaint, please write us email at hi@dinemate.com.au.

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our compliance with this Policy, the information we hold about you or if you wish to exercise your rights, we encourage you to first contact us at the above email address.

We will deal with all complaints within a reasonable timeframe.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you have a right to lodge a complaint with your local regulator including, if you are in the EU / UK, your local data protection supervisory authority (i.e. your place of habitual residence, place or work or place of alleged infringement)

If you are located in Australia, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au .